The Agency’s final action implemented the AJ’s decision. This appeal followed. Complainant did not submit a statement in support of his appeal. The Agency submitted an Appeal Statement, reiterating its reasons for terminating Complainant’s employment, and requesting that the Commission uphold the decision and order finding no discrimination. 6 2022000791 STANDARD OF REVIEW In rendering this appellate decision, we must scrutinize the AJ’s legal and factual conclusions, and the Agency’s final order adopting them, de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a “decision on an appeal from an Agency’s final action shall be based on a de novo review . . .”); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614 (EEO MD-110), at Chap. 9, § VI.B. (Aug. 5, 2015) (providing that an administrative judge’s determination to issue a decision without a hearing, and the decision itself, will both be reviewed de novo).