In addition, he argues that the Selectee had no experience in confiscation, seizure of property, or other processes, contrary to the AJ’s decision. As a basis for this argument, Complainant contends that the Selectee’s resume did not explicitly denote her experience in the majority of assets law enforcement seize. Complainant also makes arguments regarding the Selectees personal history, suggesting she was unfit for the position. In rendering this appellate decision, we must scrutinize the AJ’s legal and factual conclusions, and the Agency’s final order adopting them, de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a)(stating that a “decision on an appeal from an Agency’s final action shall be based on a de novo review…”); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614 (EEO- MD-110), at Chap. 9, § VI.B. (Aug. 5, 2015) (providing that an administrative judge’s determination to issue a decision without a hearing, and the decision itself, will both be reviewed de novo).