The Agency asserts that the EEOC AJ also did not abuse their discretion in denying Complainant’s motion to compel the second deposition of supervisor. The Agency requests that its final order be affirmed. ANALYSIS AND FINDINGS In rendering this appellate decision we must scrutinize the EEOC AJ’s legal and factual conclusions, and the Agency’s final order adopting them, de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a “decision on an appeal from an Agency’s final action shall be based on a de novo review . . .”); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614 (EEO MD-110), at Chap. 9, § VI.B. (Aug. 5, 2015) (providing that an administrative judge’s determination to issue a decision without a hearing, and the decision itself, will both be reviewed de novo).