For the same reason, we do not find the AJ’s alleged failure to ask Complainant whether he understood the AJ’s instructions indicative of bias. At all times, the complainant is responsible for proceeding the complaint whether or not a representative has been designated. See 29 C.F.R. §1614.605(e). Complainant’s request that his hearing request be reinstated is denied. Insufficient Record The regulation under 29 C.F.R. § 1614.108(b) requires the Agency to create an impartial and appropriate factual record upon which to make findings on the claims raised by the written complaint. An “appropriate factual record” is “one that allows a reasonable fact finder to draw conclusions as to whether discrimination occurred.” § 1614.108(b). The ROI for the instant complaint does not constitute an “appropriate factual record.”