Adequacy of the Investigation Complainant has challenged the adequacy of the investigation. Investigations of discrimination complaints are governed by 29 C.F.R. § 1614.108 and the instructions contained in the Commission's EEO MD-110. See EEO MD-110, Chap. 6 (“Development of Impartial and Appropriate Factual Records”). An adequate agency investigation is one that is developed impartially and contains an appropriate factual record. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.108(b). “An appropriate factual record is one that allows a reasonable fact finder to draw conclusions as to whether discrimination occurred.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.108(b); EEO MD-110, Chap. 6, § § I, IV.B., IV.C. An investigator must be unbiased, objective and thorough. Id. at § V.C. The investigator must obtain all relevant evidence from all sources regardless of how it may affect the outcome.