On May 4, 2020, Complainant filed a civil action (1:20CV509-AJT-JFA) in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia, Alexandria Division. A review of the of the complaint filed in the civil action reflects that the claims raised in the civil action are the same as those raised in the EEO complaint currently pending appeal and considered by an EEOC Administrative Judge (AJ) regarding Complainant’s class complaint.2 EEOC Regulation 29 C.F.R. § 1614.409 provides: Filing a civil action under § 1614.407 or § 1614.408 shall terminate Commission processing of the appeal. A Commission decision on an appeal issued after a complainant files suit in district court will not be enforceable by the Commission. If private suit is filed subsequent to the filing of an appeal and prior to a final Commission decision, the complainant should notify the Commission in writing. Accordingly, the Commission will dismiss a pending appeal/petition under these circumstances to prevent a complainant from simultaneously pursuing both administrative and judicial remedies on the same matters, wasting resources, and creating the potential for inconsistent or conflicting