However, the complaint file of record contains a July 15, 2021, FAD which clearly references the July 9, 2021, AJ decision, and affirms the AJ’s findings. Report of Investigation (ROI) at 006. 2021004198 4 ANALYSIS AND FINDINGS In rendering this appellate decision, we must scrutinize the AJ’s legal and factual conclusions, and the Agency’s final order adopting them, de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a “decision on an appeal from an Agency’s final action shall be based on a de novo review . . .”); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614 (EEO MD-110), at Chap. 9, § VI.B. (Aug. 5, 2015) (providing that an administrative judge’s determination to issue a decision without a hearing, and the decision itself, will both be reviewed de novo).