Next, Counsel challenged the AJ decision to reduce Complainant’s attorney’s fees and maintained that documentary evidence proffered supported $58,763.05 as a reasonable amount. Finally, Counsel sought an additional $8,353 for additional legal fees and expenses incurred between filing the fee petition and the present appeal. ANALYSIS AND FINDINGS In rendering this appellate decision, we must scrutinize the AJ's legal and factual conclusions, and the Agency's final order adopting them, de novo. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a “decision on an appeal from an Agency's final action shall be based on a de novo review . . .”); EEO Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614 (EEO MD-110), at Ch. 9, § VI.B. (Aug. 5, 2015) (providing that an AJ's determination to issue a decision without a hearing, and the decision itself, will both be reviewed de novo).