07-19-2011
[…] that the Agency subjected him to discrimination as alleged became the
Agency’s final action pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 1614.109(i).
CONTENTIONS ON APPEAL
Complainant contends on appeal that the Agency was not entitled to
summary judgment because there are genuine issues of material fact still
in dispute. The Agency argues on appeal that the decision of the AJ
was correct.
ANALYSIS AND FINDINGS
In rendering this appellate decision we must scrutinize the AJ’s legal
and factual conclusions, and the Agency’s final order adopting them,
de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a “decision
on an appeal from an Agency’s final action shall be based on a de
novo review . . .”); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management
Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614, at Chapter 9, § VI.B. (November 9,
1999) (providing that an administrative judge’s “decision to issue a
decision without a hearing pursuant to [29 C.F.R. § 1614.109(g)] will
be reviewed de novo”).