To decide this appeal, we must first consider the effect of the assignment applicant recorded as Assignment Rule 3.54 contemplates. The only Serial No. 76667397 5 conclusion we can draw from our review of the assignment document applicant recorded is that the document effected a transfer of ownership of the application on September 8, 2008. The effect of that document was to transfer ownership of the application from ABC to PMSI on that date. Therefore, on September 8, 2008, PMSI stepped into the shoes of ABC as owner of the application. PMSI became “the applicant.” Trademark Act Section 1(d)(1), 15 U.S.C. § 1051(d)(1), requires, in relevant part, that “Within six months after the date on which the notice of allowance with respect to the mark is issued … the applicant shall file in the Patent and Trademark Office … a verified statement that the mark is in use in commerce….” 15 U.S.C. § 1051(d)(1) (emphasis added). On September 10, 2008, when ABC filed the statement of use, PMSI, not ABC, was “the applicant.” Therefore, the statement, which ABC filed, was not in compliance with the statutory requirement. See In re Colombo Inc., 33 USPQ2d 1530 (Comm'r Pat. 1994).