Accordingly, we will not address arguments on the sufficiency of the Examiner’s position relative prior guidance but rather our analysis that follows will comport with the 2019 Revised 101 Guidance. We will pay particular attention to the Examiner’s position taken in the Answer and Appellant’s arguments made in the Reply Brief which are expressed in the context of the 2019 Revised 101 Guidance. Introduction 35 U.S.C. § 101 provides that “[w]hoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefor.” In that regard, claim 1 covers a “process” and is thus statutory subject matter for which a patent may be obtained.2 This is not in dispute.