Mullins, 455 U.S. at 83–84 (italics added; internal quotation marks omitted). A public policy of the United States, manifested in a federal statute, clearly condemns 25 an employer's use of its superior power to force employees, as a condition of employment, to sign away their right to engage in concerted activities for their mutual aid or protection. Congress expressed this public policy in the Norris-LaGuardia Act, which it enacted 3 years before the NLRA. Section 103 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act states, in part: 30 Any undertaking or promise, such as is described in this section, or any other undertaking or promise in conflict with the public policy declared in section 102 of this title, is declared to be contrary to the public policy of the United States, shall not be enforceable in any court of the United States and shall not afford any basis for the granting of legal or equitable relief by any such court. . . 35 29 U.S.C. § 103 (italics added). Section 102 of that Act states, in part: Whereas. . .the individual unorganized worker is commonly helpless to exercise actual liberty of contract and to protect his freedom of labor, and thereby to obtain acceptable 40 terms and conditions of employment. . . it is necessary that he. . . shall be free from the interference, restraint, or coercion of employers of labor, or their agents, in the designation of such representatives or in self-organization or in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection; therefore, the following definitions of, and limitations upon, the jurisdiction and 45 authority of the courts of the United States are enacted. JD-30-19 25 29 U.S.C. § 103 (italics added). In other words, Congress declared it to be the public policy of the United States that employees have the right, among others, to engage in concerted activities for their mutual aid or protection.