The Trademark Examining Attorney subsequently refused registration of Applicant’s mark under Trademark Act Section 2(e)(1), 15 U.S.C. § 1052(e)(1) on the ground that the mark is merely descriptive of a feature of the goods. After the Examining Attorney made the refusal final, Applicant appealed to this Board. Applicant and the Examining Attorney filed briefs. We affirm the refusal to register. 1 Application Serial No. 85703706 was filed on August 14, 2012, based upon Applicant’s allegation of a bona fide intention to use the mark in commerce under Trademark Act Section 1(b), 15 U.S.C. § 1051(b); Statement of Use filed. 2 See Opposition Nos. 91209583, 91210722 and 91213343. Serial No. 85703706 - 3 - I. Applicable Law on Mere Descriptiveness A mark may not be registered on the Principal Register if, “when used on or in connection with the goods of the applicant[,]” the mark is “merely descriptive ... of them….” Trademark Act Section 2(e)(1). A mark is merely descriptive if it “‘consists merely of words descriptive of the qualities, ingredients or characteristics of the goods … related to the mark.’” DuoProSS Meditech Corp. v.