VIRNETX, INC. Patent Owner ____________ Case IPR2013-00376 (Patent 7,490,151 B2) ____________ Before SALLY C. MEDLEY, MICHAEL P. TIERNEY, KARL D. EASTHOM, and STEPHEN C. SIU, Administrative Patent Judges. MEDLEY, Administrative Patent Judge. JUDGMENT Termination of the Proceeding 37 C.F.R. § 42.73 On November 6, 2013, Petitioner New Bay Capital, LLC (“New Bay”) filed an unopposed motion to terminate this proceeding, representing that New Bay is abandoning the contest. Paper 16 at 1. New Bay’s abandonment of the contest is construed as a request for entry of adverse judgment. 37 C.F.R. § 42.73(b)(4); see 2 also 35 U.S.C. § 325(d) (describing effects of “the same or substantially the same prior art or arguments previously . . . presented to the Office”). This case is in the preliminary proceeding stage; no institution of a trial has been made.1 Based on the facts of this case, it is appropriate to enter judgment.2 Therefore, the motion to terminate the proceeding is granted.