See Guidance, 84 Fed. Reg. Appellant does not argue the claims separately. We select claim 95 as representative. Appeal 2019-004726 Application 13/139,809 6 STEP 1: We first find that claim 95 is directed to “[a] method for assembling at least one part of at least one of at least one haplotype sequence or at least one genotype sequence of at least one genome.” We therefore conclude that the claim is directed to a “process” for carrying out a sequence assembly and thus falls into one of the broad categories of patentable subject matter under section 101. See 35 U.S.C. § 100 (In “(b) [t]he term ‘process’ means process, art, or method, and includes a new use of a known process, machine, manufacture, composition of matter, or material.”).