For simplicity, we refer below only to the filings in CBM2017-00064, which are representative of the filings in all of the proceedings. II. DISCUSSION Under 35 U.S.C. § 327(a), a covered business method review1 “shall be terminated with respect to any petitioner upon the joint request of the petitioner and the patent owner, unless the Office has decided the merits of the proceeding before the request for termination is filed.” Section 35 U.S.C. § 327(a) also provides that if no petitioner remains in the covered 1 See Leahy-Smith America Invents Act, Pub.