The Agency subsequently issued a final order adopting the AJ’s finding of no discrimination. The instant appeal followed. Complainant reiterates that the Agency should have allowed him to transfer to care of his father with various medical conditions. In response, the Agency requests we affirm its final order implementing the AJ’s decision without a hearing finding no discrimination. ANALYSIS AND FINDINGS In rendering this appellate decision we must scrutinize the AJ’s legal and factual conclusions, and the Agency’s final order adopting them, de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a “decision on an appeal from an Agency’s final action shall be based on a de novo review . . .”); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614 (EEO MD-110), at Chap. 9, § VI.B. (Aug. 5, 2015) (providing that an administrative judge’s determination to issue a decision without a hearing, and the decision itself, will both be reviewed 2 The record