[T]he different course content indicates that the educational services provided by applicant is a series.5 In the final Office Action of October 8, 2018, the Examining Attorney maintained the refusal, but neither added more to the record nor inquired further as to the nature of the services offered in connection with the mark. II. Applicable Law Trademark Act Section 2, 15 U.S.C. § 1052, provides that “[n]o trademark by which the goods of the applicant may be distinguished from the goods of others shall be refused registration on the principal register on account of its nature unless” the 4 Response of August 6, 2018 at TSDR 4. 5 Applicant’s Declaration filed by way of Post-Publication Amendment of August 16, 2018 at TSDR 4. Serial No. 87054308 - 8 - refusal is based on an applicable statutory ground.