II. Applicable Law Trademark Act Section 2, 15 U.S.C. § 1052, provides that “[n]o trademark by which the goods of the applicant may be distinguished from the goods of others shall be refused registration on the principal register on account of its nature unless” the 4 Response of August 6, 2018 at TSDR 4. 5 Applicant’s Declaration filed by way of Post-Publication Amendment of August 16, 2018 at TSDR 4. Serial No. 87054308 - 8 - refusal is based on an applicable statutory ground. Trademark Act Section 3, 15 U.S.C. § 1053, states that “[s]ubject to the provisions relating to the registration of trademarks, so far as they are applicable, service marks shall be registrable, in the same manner and with the same effect as are trademarks ….” Further, “[t]he Patent and Trademark Office (PTO) bears the burden of establishing that a proposed mark is [unregistrable].” Cf. In re Cordua Rests., Inc., 823 F.3d 594, 600, 118 USPQ2d 1632, 1635 (Fed.