Paper 5, 1; see Paper 2, 4 (“Pet.”). The effect of prevailing in a derivation proceeding against claims in another application is the final refusal by the Office of the challenged claims in that other application. 35 U.S.C. § 135(d). Correction of inventorship is not required even if the petitioner prevails. Section 135(b) of the statute DER2019-00007 Petitioner Application 16/210,724 Respondent Application 15/835,456 4 states that “[i]n a derivation proceeding instituted under subsection (a), . . . [i]n appropriate circumstances, the Patent Trial and Appeal Board may correct the naming of the inventor in any application or patent at issue.” 35 U.S.C. § 135(b) (emphasis added). The statutory language regarding correction of inventorship is permissive, not mandatory, and only permits correction after institution (i.e., after the petitioner has made a threshold showing of derivation sufficient for purposes of institution).