NICHOLAS GROUGAN and CARL MARSHALL,1 Respondent Application 15/835,456, Respondent. ____________ DER2019-00007 ____________ Before JAMESON LEE, JOSIAH C. COCKS, and JUSTIN T. ARBES, Administrative Patent Judges. LEE, Administrative Patent Judge. DECISION Dismissal Prior to Institution of Trial and Denial of Requests to Correct Inventorship 35 U.S.C. § 135(a) 1 Nicholas Grougan was added as a co-inventor to Respondent’s Application 15/835,456 on August 6, 2020. Exs. 3003, 3004. DER2019-00007 Petitioner Application 16/210,724 Respondent Application 15/835,456 2 I. Introduction Section 135(b) of Title 35, United States Code provides: “In a derivation proceeding instituted under subsection (a), the Patent Trial and Appeal Board shall determine whether an inventor named in the earlier application derived the claimed invention from an inventor named in the petitioner’s application and, without authorization, the earlier application claiming such invention was filed.” 35 U.S.C. § 135(b). Section 135(d) provides: “The final decision of the Patent Trial and Appeal Board, if adverse to claims in an application for patent, shall constitute the final refusal by the Office on those claims.” 35 U.S.C. § 135(d). When Petitioner filed its Petition on June 14, 2019, Respondent’s Application 15/835,456 already was abandoned, and thus there were no pending claims in Respondent’s Application 15/835,456 for the Office to refuse.