08-04-2011
[…] The Commission finds that claim 5 fails to state a claim under EEOC
regulations because Complainant failed to show that she suffered harm
or loss with respect to a term, condition, or privilege of employment
for which there is a remedy. See Diaz v. Dep't of the Air Force, EEOC
Request No. 05931049 (April 21, 1994). Accordingly, we find that the
AJ properly dismissed claim 5.
Claim 6
An allegation pertaining to the denial of official time to work on an
EEO claim is treated separately than other claims of discrimination.
EEOC Regulation 29 C.F.R. § 1614.605(b) provides, in relevant part,
that “if the Complainant is an employee of the Agency, he or she
shall have a reasonable amount of official time, if otherwise on duty,
to prepare the complaint and to respond to the Agency and the EEOC
requests for information.” A determination of whether the action
was motivated by a discriminatory animus is unnecessary to succeed in
a claim of denial of official time. Bryant v. Dep’t of Treasury,
EEOC Appeal No. 0120065274 (Feb. 25, 2009) citing Edwards v. U.S. Postal