CONTENTIONS ON APPEAL Complainant, among other things, argued that the AJ erred in granting summary judgment because there are genuine issues of material fact in dispute. The Agency, in pertinent part, contends that Complainant’s appeal should be denied because the evidence supports the AJ’s determination that Complainant failed to establish that Agency officials subjected him to discrimination or retaliation. ANALYSIS AND FINDINGS In rendering this appellate decision we must scrutinize the AJ’s legal and factual conclusions, and the Agency’s final order adopting them, de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a “decision on an appeal from an Agency’s final action shall be based on a de novo review . . .”); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614 (EEO MD-110), at Chap. 9, § VI.B. (Aug. 5, 2015) (providing that an administrative judge’s determination to issue a decision without a hearing, and the decision itself, will both be reviewed de novo).