should have mailed his hearing request to at least one of those addresses or contacted the OWD for clarification, instead of merely submitting the request to the OWD. The Agency also maintained that, unlike the complainant’s in the precedent cited by Complainant, it was unaware that Complainant had not filed his request with the EEOC and therefore had no obligation to forward Complainant’s request to the NYDO. Nevertheless, the Agency indicated that it would rescind the FAD, if the Commission determined that it was issued prematurely. 0120182021 3 ANALYSIS AND FINDINGS EEOC Regulation 29 C.F.R. § 1614.108(h) provides that “the complainant may request a hearing by submitting a written request for a hearing directly to the EEOC office indicated in the agency’s acknowledgment letter. The complainant shall send a copy of the request for a hearing to the agency EEO office.” We note that prior to changes to EEOC regulations in 1999, hearing requests were sent only to the agency, which then forwarded them to the appropriate EEOC hearings unit.