The Language Training Supervisor (LTS) also a member of the interview panel was aware of Complainant's EEO activity concerning a previous non-selection decision in 2010. CSS1 was on the interview panel but did not numerically rate the applicants. The position was filled September 29, 2011. The interview panel recommended the selectee (SE) as their top candidate. ANALYSIS AND FINDINGS In rendering this appellate decision we must scrutinize the AJ’s legal and factual conclusions, and the Agency’s final order adopting them, de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a “decision on an appeal from an Agency’s final action shall be based on a de novo review . . .”); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 0120142914 3 1614 (EEO MD-110), at Chap. 9, § VI.B. (Aug. 5, 2015) (providing that an administrative judge’s determination to issue a decision without a hearing, and the decision itself, will both be reviewed de