01A20111
[…] production quotas. When she spoke up at a meeting on September 30,
1997 and at an all-office meeting that he chaired, the RMO2 was hostile
and sarcastic. This was long before she challenged the EEO plan in 1998.
3 The complainant is not alleging race discrimination, but she questioned
the agency's practices that favored white males.
4 When first enacted in 1964, the Civil Rights Act did not contain
a federal sector provision. The federal EEO provision (Section 717)
was added to Title VII by a 1972 amendment. Congress transferred the
enforcement authority for Section 717 to the Equal Employment Opportunity
Commission from the former Civil Service Commission (Office of Personnel
Management) under Section 3 of the President's Reorganization Plan No. 1
of 1978, "Transfer of Equal Opportunity in Federal Employment Enforcement
Functions and Related Functions Vested in the Civil Service Commission
under Section 717" effective January 1, 1979.
5The record shows that she provided information to the agency's Office
of Inspector General detailing management practices that she believed
to be discriminatory and not in compliance with Title VII and agency
EEO obligations under EEOC regulations.