NYC-10/52.146
[…] The District Director's letter stated that no action could be taken upon this request and referred to the alien's departure from the United States. We have held above that a carrier may present the alien passenger as its witness and that the testimony may be taken through interrogatories before an American Consular-Officer. The District Director's refusal to take action on counsel's request was in error since it precluded the carrier from presenting certain evidence in opposition to the imposition of a fine as provided by 8 CFR 280.12.
In another respect also there was a failure to comply with the regulation. Where a personal appearance is requested, 8 CFR 280.13(b) states that the case shall be assigned to an immigration officer and provides: "The immigration officer shall prepare a report summarizing the evidence and containing his findings and recommendation. The record, including the report and recommendation of the immigration officer, shall be forwarded to the district director" (emphasis supplied). 8 CFR 280.14 specifically refers to the "record made under § 280.13" and sets forth certain additional matters to be included.