SFR-10/28.340
[…] A reevaluation of the fine was requested. After considering the information available, the District Director concluded that the vessel was liable to fine in the amount of $6,000 because the aliens had come as passengers without valid unexpired visas.
On appeal, it is contended that the essential issue is the status of the aliens involved. Counsel for the "Rajendra Prasad" argues that they should be considered "crewmen," not passengers, and as crewmen that they were not required to have visas, and did not come within the fine provisions of section 273 of the Act, 8 U.S.C. 1323.
Section 273 of the Act states in part:
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person, including any transportation company, or the owner, master, commanding officer, agent, charterer, or consignee of any vessel or aircraft, to bring to the United States from any place outside thereof (other than from foreign contiguous territory) any alien who does not have an unexpired visa, if a visa was required under this Act or regulations issued thereunder.
(b) If it appears to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that any alien has been so brought, such person, . . . shall pay to the collector of customs of the customs district in which the port of arrival is located the sum of $1,000 for each alien so brought. . . .
Part (c) of this provision provides for remission or refund of the fine if it was not known and could not have been ascertained by the exercise of reasonable diligence that the individual involved was an alien and that a visa was required.
This section of the Act has been interpreted as applying only to passengers. Matter of S.S. Saint Tropez, 7 IN Dec. 500 (BIA 1957).