IN THE MATTER OF M/S AMAGISAN MARU
[…] It is contended by counsel that in the particular circumstances here involved section 273 was not violated for two reasons: (a) Within the true intent and the clear spirit of its prohibition, said vessel and those responsible therefor did not bring to the United States the said alien; (b) By the act as a whole, a valid unexpired United States visa was not required of or for said alien because he was not an immigrant, because he had never applied for entry into this country, because he never intended to enter here and because he never did so in any legal sense.

Section 238 (d) of the Immigration and Nationality Act ( 8 U.S.C. 1228) provides:

The Attorney General shall have power to enter into contracts including bonding agreements with transportation lines to guarantee the passage through the United States in immediate and continuous transit of aliens destined to foreign countries. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, such aliens may not have their classification changed under section 248.

8 C.F.R. 212.3 (f), in effect at the time of the alien's arrival and departure on May 1, 1953, provides in part, as follows:

Nonimmigrants not required to present passports, visas, or border-crossing identification cards.