IN THE MATTER OF M/S AMAGISAN MARU
[…] Burchard Fisken, Inc., Exchange Building, Seattle, Washington, agents for the vessel as aforesaid which vessel arrived at Seattle, Washington, from the foreign ports or places indicated on May 1, 1953. Passenger involved N---- S----.

The specific violation complained of is bringing to the United States from the place outside thereof the alien N---- S---- who was not in possession of an unexpired visa, such visa being required by the act or regulations issued thereunder.

Section 273 of the Immigration and Nationality Act ( 8 U.S.C. 1323) provides:

(a) It shall be unlawful for any person, including any transportation company, or the owner, master, commanding officer, agent, charterer, or consignee of any vessel * * * to bring to the United States from any place outside thereof * * * any alien who does not have an unexpired visa, if a visa was required under this Act or regulations issued thereunder.

(b) If it appears to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that any alien has been so brought, such person, or transportation company, or the master, commanding officer, agent, owner, charterer, or consignee of any such vessel * * * shall pay to the collector of customs of the customs district in which the port of arrival is located the sum of $1,000 for each alien so brought * * *.

The evidence of record shows that N---- S---- is a citizen of Japan.