In the Matter of Mietus
[…] The pertinent language of section 241(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act [ 8 U.S.C. 1251(c)] is as follows: "An alien shall be deported * * * if * * * (2) it appears to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that he or she has failed or refused to fulfill his or her marital agreement which in the opinion of the Attorney General was hereafter made for the purpose of procuring his or her entry as an immigrant." 8 CFR 3.1(d)(1) provides that, subject to any specific limitation prescribed, this Board "shall exercise such discretion and authority conferred upon the Attorney General by law as is appropriate and necessary for the disposition of the case." In order to sustain the deportation charge against this respondent, the following is necessary: (1) we must be of the opinion that the marital agreement was made for the purpose of procuring the respondent's entry as an immigrant and (2) it must appear to our satisfaction that the respondent