In the Matter of H
[…] We sustained the special inquiry officer's holding that respondent made an entry for immigration purposes.

The principal contention made by counsel at this time is that respondent has never been "effectively relieved" from military service under section 315(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act. Counsel submits a letter dated May 19, 1960, directing respondent to report for further duty as a member of the United States Army Reserve at Fort Riley, Kansas, for the period July 3, 1960, to July 17, 1960.

Section 315(a), Immigration and Nationality Act; 8 U.S.C. 1426(a): "Notwithstanding the provisions of section 405(b), any alien who applies or has applied for exemption or discharge from training or service in the Armed Forces or in the National Security Training Corps of the United States on the grounds that he is an alien, and is or was relieved or discharged from such training or service on such ground, shall be permanently ineligible to become a citizen of the United States. (Emphasis added.)

There has been abundant litigation concerning applications of aliens in the United States for exemption from military service. There are only a few court cases where, following such application, the alien actually served in the Armed Forces of the United States. We have had a number of such cases, however. Matter of S----, 7-561 (B.I.A., Aug. 29, 1957), concerned a Swiss citizen in much the same position as respondent.