In the Matter of Dawson
[…] Only when these two statutory requirements are satisfied, does recordation become mandatory. Thus, while there is no discretionary element in 214(d) adjustment, as there is in adjustment of status under section 245 of the Act, there is nothing "automatic" about the process either. Compliance with the requirements of the statute and the regulations is not a formality, as the immigration judge has concluded.

8 C.F.R 245.2(d) provides:


An application for permanent resident status pursuant to section 214(d) of the Act shall be filed on Form I-485 with the district director having jurisdiction over the applicant's place of residence. A separate application shall be filed by each applicant. If the application is approved, the district director shall record the lawful admission of the applicant as of the date of approval. The fee previously paid for filing the application shall be considered payment of the required visa fees, as of the date of the approval of the application. The applicant shall be notified of the decision and, if the application is denied, of the reasons therefor. No appeal shall lie from the denial of an application by the district director but such denial shall be without prejudice to the alien's right to renew his application in proceedings under Part 242 of this chapter.

In the case before us, it is clear that Mrs. Dawson had not satisfied either of the recordation requirements before she crossed the Rio Grande.