A-20648543
[…] This applicant was inspected by an immigration officer, and an admission stamp was placed on her visa and in her passport. However, the applicant had not achieved physical presence within the geographical boundaries of the United States, at the time when those admission stamps were cancelled.4 Thus, she had not made an "entry" into the United States, and was properly placed in exclusion proceedings when her admissibility was questioned.
Looking at the regulation which authorizes preflight inspection procedures, 8 CFR 235.5(b) (see footnote 1), we find nothing that is inconsistent with our position. This provision states that ". . . the examination and inspection . . . required by the act and final determination of admissibility may be made . . . prior to . . . departure at the port or place in foreign contiguous territory. . . ." "Final determination of admissibility" is not the equivalent of an "entry."