In the Matter of Barreiros
[…] Respondent appeals from the order of the special inquiry officer rescinding the adjustment to lawful permanent residence respondent received under section 245 of the Act ( 8 U.S.C. 1255 (1958)) on February 11, 1959; the trial attorney appeals from that portion of the special inquiry officer's order defining the Service's burden of proof. Respondent's appeal will be dismissed; the trial attorney's sustained.

We shall deal first with the issue as to the nature of the burden of proof in a rescission proceeding.

Section 246 of the Act ( 8 U.S.C. 1256 (1958)) under which the rescission proceeding was brought, reads in pertinent part as follows:

* * * If, at any time within five years after the status of a person has been otherwise adjusted under the provisions of section 245 or 249 of this Act or any other provision of law to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, it shall appear to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that the person was not in fact eligible for such adjustment of status, the Attorney General shall rescind the action taken granting an adjustment of status to such person and cancelling deportation in the case of such person if that occurred and the person shall thereupon be subject to all provisions of this Act to the same extent as if the adjustment of status had not been made.