In the Matter of Acosta
[…] When he eventually thereafter decided to advance his claim to United States citizenship, this exclusion proceeding resulted.

He had been a member thereof for a period of about 15 days in 1952.

The crux of this case is whether the applicant lost his United States citizenship, by virtue of his employment in the Cuban National Police, under the provisions of section 349(a)(4)(B) of the Immigration and Nationality Act ( 8 U.S.C. 1481), which reads as follows:

From and after the effective date of this Act a person who is a national of the United States whether by birth or naturalization, shall lose his nationality by — accepting, serving in, or performing the duties of any office, post, or employment under the government of a foreign state or a political subdivision thereof, for which office, post, or employment an oath, affirmation, or declaration of allegiance is required; (Emphasis supplied.)

December 24, 1952.