Interim Decision #3987
[…] Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842-43 (1984); Matter of E-S-I-, 26 I&N Dec. 136, 139 (BIA 2013). The intent of Congress is presumed to be expressed by the ordinary meaning of the words used. INS v. Cardoza Fonseca, 480 U.S. 421, 431 (1987); Matter of Munroe, 26 I&N Dec. 428, 431 (BIA 2014).
For purposes of section 204(c)(2) of the Act, a conspiracy requires an agreement to enter into a marriage for the purpose of evading the immigration laws and an overt act in furtherance of that agreement. Section 204(c)(2) of the Act does not require a criminal conviction. 8 C.F.R § 204.2(a)(1)(ii) (stating that "it is not necessary that the alien have been convicted of, or even prosecuted for, the attempt or conspiracy"). Rather, the bar is triggered when "the Attorney General has determined" that a beneficiary has conspired to enter into a marriage for the purpose of evading the immigration laws. Section 204(c)(2) of the Act. For the Attorney General to make such a "determination," there must be an overt act.