Interim Decision #3987
[…] A visa petition will be denied (or revoked) pursuant to section 204(c)(2) of the Act where there is substantial and probative evidence in the record that the beneficiary previously attempted or conspired to enter into a fraudulent marriage. See Matter of P. Singh, 27 I&N Dec. 598, 602 (BIA 2019); 8 C.F.R § 204.2(a)(1)(ii) (2020) ("The director will deny a petition for immigrant visa classification filed on behalf of any alien for whom there is substantial and probative evidence of such an attempt or conspiracy, regardless of whether that alien received a benefit through the attempt or conspiracy."); see also Matter of Kahy, 19 I&N Dec. 803, 807 n.3 (BIA 1988) (stating that an alien who agreed to pay a United States citizen to marry him so that he would not have to return to his native country "attempted or conspired to enter into a marriage for the purpose of evading the immigration laws"