Interim Decision #3987
[…] See Matter of Isber, 20 I&N Dec. 676, 677-78 (BIA 1993) (discussing the legislative history of section 204(c) of the Act).
B. K-1 Nonimmigrant Visa Petitions
The fiancé or fiancée of a United States citizen who qualifies for a nonimmigrant visa under section 101(a)(15)(K)(i) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(K)(i) (2018), as one "who seeks to enter the United States solely to conclude a valid marriage with the petitioner within ninety days after admission," may be issued a nonimmigrant visa pursuant to section 214(d)(1) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1184(d)(1) (2018). Section 214(d)(1) provides that a petition for such a visa must be supported by evidence to establish that the parties "have previously met in person within 2 years before the date of filing the petition, have a bona fide intention to marry, and are legally able and actually willing to conclude a valid marriage in the United States within a period of ninety days after the alien's arrival."
A central element for establishing K-1 visa eligibility is that the parties have a bona fide intention to marry.