File A28 862 064 et al.Miami
[…] The extreme hardship requirement is not satisfied by adding together the individual, but not "extreme," hardships of all members of a family. There must be at least one person whose individual hardship can be said to be "extreme," and who satisfies the affinity requirements of the statute. The majority may mean that the adult respondent's motion prevails because of possible hardship to the citizen child, and that the minor respondent has her own qualifying claim. But if so, the majority ought to make this clear.
In this respect, section 244(a)(1) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1254(a)(1) (1994), requires that the suspension applicant prove that her deportation would, "in the opinion of the Attorney General, result in extreme hardship to the alien or to [her] spouse, parent, or child, who is a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence." The adult respondent must show extreme hardship to herself or her citizen child. The minor respondent must show extreme hardship to herself. Collective family hardship, while relevant as to the exercise of discretion, does not make out a case for statutory eligibility.