Interim Decision #3835
[…] Under the statute, an alien is prohibited from voting in a Federal election unless all three of the following criteria apply:
(1) the election is held partly for some other purpose;
(2) aliens are authorized to vote for such other purpose under a State constitution or statute or a local ordinance; and
(3) voting for such other purpose is conducted independently of voting for a candidate for such Federal offices, in such a manner that an alien has the opportunity to vote for such other purpose, but not an opportunity to vote for a candidate for any one or more of such Federal offices.
18 U.S.C. § 611(a)(1)-(3) (emphasis added).
The statute also contains an exception to § 611(a) if "the alien reasonably believed at the time of voting . . . that he or she was United States citizen." 18 U.S.C. § 611(c)(3). However, the Immigration Judge found that this exception was not applicable because the respondent conceded that she knew she was not a United States citizen at the time she voted.
--------