Interim Decision #3835
[…] The respondent asserts that the Immigration Judge erred in finding her removable. We disagree and conclude that the respondent is removable under section 237(a)(6)(A) of the Act as an alien who voted in violation of a Federal statute, namely, 18 U.S.C. § 611(a). See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(ii) (2014) (providing that the Board reviews de novo questions of law, discretion, and judgment and all other issues in appeals).
II. ANALYSIS
According to section 237(a)(6)(A) of the Act, "Any alien who has voted in violation of any Federal, State, or local constitutional provision, statute, ordinance, or regulation is deportable." Under 18 U.S.C. § 611(a), it is "unlawful for any alien to vote in any election held solely or in part for the purpose of electing a candidate for the office of President, Vice President, Presidential elector, Member of the Senate, Member of the House of Representatives, Delegate from the District of Columbia, or Resident Commissioner."
There is an exception to this ground of removability in section 237(a)(6)(B) of the Act, but it does not apply to the respondent and is not at issue in this case.