Interim Decision #3760
[…] The respondent's appellate argument to the contrary is foreclosed.
According to the Immigration Judge, the offense underlying the respondent's September 2008 conviction under sections 65-4162(a) and (b) of the Kansas Statutes Annotated is an aggravated felony because it corresponds to "recidivist possession," which the CSA punishes as a felony. See Lopez v. Gonzales, 549 U.S. at 55 n.6 (acknowledging that "state possession crimes that correspond to felony violations of [the CSA], such as . . . recidivist possession, clearly fall within the definitions used by Congress in 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(B) and 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(2)" (citation omitted)). To be precise, 21 U.S.C. § 844(a)—the section of the CSA dealing with simple possession offenses—states in pertinent part that a person may be sentenced as a felon "if he commits [a simple possession] offense after . . . a prior conviction for any drug, narcotic, or chemical offense chargeable under the law of any State, has become final."