Interim Decision #3760
[…] Compare United States v. Cruz, 285 F.3d 692, 697 (8th Cir. 2002), and United States v. Conway, 73 F.3d 975, 982 (10th Cir. 1995), with State v. Washington, 772 P.2d at 771. Furthermore, the respondent's Wichita conviction was for marijuana possession, a "drug, narcotic or chemical offense" under 21 U.S.C. § 844(c), and the respondent concedes that his subsequent marijuana possession offense was committed after the Wichita conviction had become "final" by virtue of the expiration of the statutory appeal period prescribed by section 22-3609(2) of the Kansas Statutes Annotated.
The phrase "drug, narcotic, or chemical offense" is defined by 21 U.S.C. § 844(c) to include "any offense which proscribes the possession . . . [of] any substance the possession of which is prohibited under this subchapter," a class of substances that includes marijuana.