Interim Decision #3760
[…] The respondent argues that the Wichita proceedings were not genuine criminal proceedings because they did not afford him an "absolute right to be represented by counsel," as required by the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution. As the respondent explains, the Wichita Municipal Code provides for the appointment of counsel at public expense only if the judge determines that the defendant stands in jeopardy of incarceration and is financially unable to retain his own lawyer. See Wichita, Kan., Code of Ordinances §§ 1.04.065, 1.04.210 (2012); see also Kan. Stat. Ann. § 12-4405 (West 2008) ("If the municipal judge has reason to believe that if found guilty, the accused person might be deprived of his or her liberty and is not financially able to employ counsel, the judge shall appoint an attorney to represent the accused person.") In the respondent's view, these limitations on the right to counsel are more restrictive than those that apply in criminal cases before the Kansas district courts. The respondent's argument is based on a misconception.