Herman Caldwell, Complainant,v.Martha N. Johnson, Administrator, General Services Administration, Agency.
[…] The Agency argues that the AJ stayed

discovery deadlines at least twice, and in her order dated June 24,

2010, clearly forewarned the parties that no further extensions would

be granted. It also argues that on the 2009 selection, it provided

Complainant with the documentation in its possession. The Agency argues

that there were no genuine issues of material fact, and that the AJ’s

decision should be upheld.

ANALYSIS AND FINDINGS

In rendering this appellate decision we must scrutinize the AJ’s legal

and factual conclusions, and the Agency’s final order adopting them,

de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a “decision

on an appeal from an Agency’s final action shall be based on a de

novo review . . .”); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management

Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614, at Chapter 9, § VI.B. (November 9,

1999) (providing that an administrative judge’s “decision to issue

a decision without a hearing pursuant to [29 C.F.R. § 1614.109(g)]

will be reviewed de novo”).