Enforcement of the regula- tions with regard to lights, warning devices, etc., is placed upon the Coast Guard. [Emphasis added.] In presenting to the Senate floor, on behalf of the Senate Committee on Interior and Insular Affairs, S. 1901, where what became sections 3 and 4 (1332 and 1333) of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act first appeared, Senator Cordon, the acting chairman of the committee, explained: 8 Section 3 of S. 1901 (Section 1332 a, quoted above) is the general jurisdiction clause of the measure. It declares that "the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf appertain to the United States and are subject to its jurisdic- tion, control, and power of disposition."