COCKS, Administrative Patent Judge. DECISION Denying Institution of Inter Partes Review 37 C.F.R. § 42.108 IPR2013-00305 Patent 7,389,836 2 I. INTRODUCTION Petitioner, Gatekeeper Systems, Inc. (“Gatekeeper”), requests inter partes review of claims 1-12 of U.S. Patent No. 7,389,836 (“the ’836 patent”) pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 311 et seq. 1 Patent Owner, Dane Technologies, Inc. (“Dane”), has filed a preliminary response under 37 C.F.R. § 42.107(b). 2 We have jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 314. The standard for instituting an inter partes review is set forth in 35 U.S.C. § 314(a), which provides as follows: THRESHOLD -- The Director may not authorize an inter partes review to be instituted unless the Director determines that the information presented in the petition filed under section 311 and any response filed under section 313 shows that there is a reasonable likelihood that the petitioner would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition. For the reasons set forth below, the Board has determined not to authorize institution of an inter partes review. A. The ’836 Patent (Ex. 1006) The ’836 patent is directed to a power-assisted cart retriever with attenuated power output. Ex. 1006, Abstract.