In re Advertising & Marketing Ser. Nos. 76448428 and 76448429 7 Development Inc., 821 F.2d 614, 2 USPQ2d 2010, 2014 (Fed. Cir. 1987). Trademark Act § 1(a)(1) (15 U.S.C. § 1051(a)(1)) requires an applicant who is the owner of a trademark used in commerce to file “such number of specimens or facsimiles of the mark as used as may be required by the Director.” The Office currently requires the submission of one specimen for use-based applications (37 CFR § 2.56(a)).