Rejection under 35 U.S.C. § 112, first paragraph Issue Has the Appellant indicated reversible error in the Examiner’s determination that the rejection of claim 18 under 35 U.S.C. § 112, first paragraph, is ripe for appeal? Analysis The Appellant argues that claim 18, which was added before the final rejection and was rejected under 35 U.S.C. § 112, first paragraph, written Appeal 2009-005448 Application 10/841,986 5 description requirement in the final rejection, has not been twice rejected under 35 U.S.C. § 112, first paragraph, written description requirement and that, therefore, that rejection is not ripe for appeal (Reply Br. 2). As stated in 35 U.S.C. § 134(a), “[a]n applicant for a patent, any of whose claims has been twice rejected, may appeal from the decision of the primary examiner to the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences, having once paid the fee for such appeal.” Similarly, 37 C.F.R. § 41.31(a)(1) states that “[e]very applicant, any of whose claims has been twice rejected, may appeal from the decision of the examiner to the Board . . . .” In the present case the “any of whose claims has been twice rejected” requirement is met by the rejection at least