See Mas-Hamilton Group v. LaGard, Inc., 156 F.3d 1206, 1213-14 (Fed. Cir. 1998); Ex Parte Miyazaki, 89 USPQ2d 1207, 1217 (BPAI 2008) (precedential). A claim term that does not use the word “means” triggers the rebuttable presumption that § 112, sixth paragraph does not apply. CCS Fitness, Inc. v. Brunswick Corp., 288 F.3d 1359, 1369 (Fed. Cir. 2002). The presumption is rebutted if the term describes a function but does not set forth any structure for performing the function. Ex Parte Rodriguez, 92 USPQ2d 1395, 1401 (BPAI 2009) (precedential). Title 35 U.S.C. § 112, sixth paragraph states: An element in a claim for a combination may be expressed as a means or step for performing a specified function without the recital of structure, material, or acts in support thereof, and such claim shall be construed to cover the corresponding structure, material, or acts described in the specification and equivalents thereof. To account for an element expressed in means-plus-function language under 35 U.S.C. § 112, sixth paragraph, the structure of the prior art must be the same or equivalent to the structure in the specification and perform the claimed function. See Valmont Industries, Inc. v.