The Federal Circuit has repeatedly observed that "the prima facie case is merely a procedural device that enables an appropriate shift of the burden of production." Hyatt v. Dudas, 492 F.3d. 1365, 1369 (Fed. Cir. 2007) (citing In re Oetiker, 977 F.2d 1443, 1445 (Fed. Cir. 1992)). The USPTO carries its procedural burden of establishing a prima facie case when its rejection satisfies the requirements of 35 U.S.C. § 132 by notifying the applicant of the reasons for the rejection, "together with such information and references as may be useful in judging of the propriety of continuing the prosecution of [the] application." See In re Jung, 637 F.3d 1356, 1362 (Fed. Cir. 2011) (alteration in original).