Bandai Namco Games Am. Inc., 837 F.3d 1299, 1313 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (quotation omitted). We agree with Appellants that calling the claims a “generic audio analysis” oversimplifies the claims and fails to account for the specific requirements of capturing only a single frame from each block, analyzing the collection of captured frames, and determining a characteristic of an ambient environment based on that analysis. See App. Br. 7—8. “The Board’s primary role is to review the adverse decision as presented by the Examiner, and not to conduct its own separate examination of the claims.” MPEP § 1213.02. Thus, we address only the 35 U.S.C. § 101 rejection as set forth in the Final Office Action, which is the decision from which Appellants appeal. See also 35 U.S.C. § 134(a) (“An applicant for a patent, any of whose claims has been twice rejected, may appeal from the decision of the primary examiner to the Patent Trial and Appeal Board”); 35 U.S.C. § 6(b) (“The Patent Trial and Appeal Board shall. . . review 4 Appeal 2016-003047 Application 14/186,730 adverse decisions of examiners upon applications for patents pursuant to section 134(a).”).