Final Act. 17-38. Claims 12 and 27 stand rejected under 35 U.S.C. § 103(a) as being unpatentable over the combination of Kakouros, Singh, Moessner, Lindquist, and Tzvieli. Final Act. 39--40. Claims 14 and 29 stand rejected under 35 U.S.C. § 103(a) as being unpatentable over the combination of Kakouros, Singh, Moessner, Lindquist, and Harris. Final Act. 41--42. ANALYSIS Re} ection under 3 5 US. C. § 101 Under 35 U.S.C. § 101, a patent may be obtained for "any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof." The Supreme Court has "long held that this provision contains an important implicit exception: Laws of nature, natural phenomena, and abstract ideas are not patentable." Alice Corp. v. CLS Bankint'l, 134 S.Ct. 2347, 2354 (2014) (quotingAss'nfor Molecular Pathology v.