July 8, 2008). Claims 18 and 19 are rejected under 35 U.S.C. § I03(a) as unpatentable in view of Edie, Krucinski, and Kenet (US 5,836,872, iss. Nov. 17, 1998).2 2 Claim 16 recites, in part, "estimating the relative positions and orientations of the observation plane for each of the sections of said sequences by a 3 Appeal2017-000538 Application 12/739,006 Claims 27, 28, and 30 are rejected under 35 U.S.C. § I03(a) as unpatentable in view of Edie, Kaufman, and Meyer (US 2008/0285827 Al, pub. Nov. 20, 2008). ANALYSIS The§ 101 reiection o(claims 1-30 "Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title." 35 U.S.C. § 101. Section 101, however, "'contains an important implicit exception: Laws of nature, natural phenomena, and abstract ideas are not patentable."' Alice Corp. Pty. Ltd. v. CLS Bankint'l, 134 S. Ct. 2347, 2354 (2014) (quoting Assoc.for Molecular Pathology v.