(Reb. Br. 1.) Fundamentally, 35 U.S.C. § 315(b) allows for appeals in reexaminations from any final decision favorable to patentability. Secondly, the Board has authority to consider appeals from decisions by the Examiner. See 37 C.F.R. 41.77 (a) (“The Board ... may affirm or reverse each decision of the examiner on all issues raised on each appealed claim ....”). Finally, the Board has discretion to enter new grounds of rejection regardless of the initial source for the new grounds. See 37 C.F.R. § 41.77(b). Rambus fails to provide a legislative history analysis showing that 35 U.S.C. § 315(b) means something other than what it plainly states and Appeal 2012-002081 Reexamination Control Nos. 95/001,105 & 95/001,133 Patent 6,751,696 B2 5 precludes a “third party requestor [from] . . . appeal[ing] . . . , with respect to any final decision favorable to the patentability of any original or proposed amended or new claim.” Based on the foregoing discussion, Rambus’s standing argument is not persuasive.