Simon, Harris, and Naka At the outset, we reject VGA’s position in connection with its challenge to the Examiner’s determination that no substantial new question of patentability is raised with respect to Simon, Harris, and Naka. Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 315(b), a third party requester may only appeal a decision which is a “final decision favorable to the patentability of any original or 9 In “confirming” the patentability of claim 6 in the RAN, the Examiner incorporates by reference his reasoning set forth in the ACP. (RAN 2.) In this opinion, reference is therefore made to the ACP in discussing that reasoning.