Additionally, Complainant argues that the “clock” started on August 26, 2016, which was the effective date of her removal. The Agency did not respond to Complainant’s appeal. On July 11, 2018, Complainant filed another statement requesting that the Commission consider any Agency brief to be untimely.2 2 We note that the Agency did not file an opposition brief; as such, Complainant’s request is moot. 0120181924 3 STANDARD OF REVIEW In rendering this appellate decision, we must scrutinize the AJ’s legal and factual conclusions, and the Agency’s final order adopting them, de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a “decision on an appeal from an Agency’s final action shall be based on a de novo review . . .”); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614 (EEO MD-110), at Chap. 9, § VI.B. (Aug. 5, 2015) (providing that an administrative judge’s determination to issue a decision without a hearing, and the decision itself, will both be reviewed de novo).